PRIVACY POLICY

Our Sofa Studio Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users of the sofastudio.com.au website and in our showroom. This Privacy Policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by Sofa Studio. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sofa Studio customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Information collected by Sofa Studio includes but not limited to the following;

1. Named individuals.

2. Telephone and/or fax numbers and/or email addresses.

3. Information about what services you have ordered or enquired about from Sofa Studio.

4. Your interest in receiving Sofa Studio email newsletters.

5. Correspondence between you and Sofa Studio.

6 .A customer relationship management system in which details of conversations might be written by employees.

7. Encrypted credit card details. (Not stored on our web servers).

8. Your accesses to our website.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping, or conducting marketing. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sofa Studio takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We access historic correspondence and details about earlier conversions in response to customer service issues and, to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Sofa Studio. We store encrypted credit card details to allow us to process the subscriptions to our services.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future it will be used for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Credit Card Security

Sofa Studio utilises secure servers and secure socket layers (SSL) technology for the transfer of credit card payments. The credit card information we receive is sent encrypted by the customer’s computer. This prevents others from accessing the information in between. All credit card transactions are processed by a secure and protected payment gateway provider.

Additionally, we have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to the data is restricted internally. Whilst we take the upmost care on our end, it is still your responsibility to protect your password from being disclosed to any third party.

Third party websites

The Sofa Studio website may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for the content or practices of these sites, nor their usage of your personal information. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to a visitor’s computer when it accesses our website. The Cookie is stored on their computer, but does not identify it or give us any information about the computer. Our website may use “Cookies” that help us to recognise visitors. Most web browsers can be set to refuse Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if this is done.

We use Google Analytics and DoubleClick Cookies. These allow us to view website activity information such as page views, most popular session times, duration of visit and time spent per page. This information is anonymous and aggregated so it can’t be tracked to individuals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sofa Studio reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sofa Studio reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Privacy Policy changes

Sofa Studio has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using the Sofa Studio Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

Sofa Studio welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9439 8195

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Sofa Studio,
382 Pacific Highway,
Crows Nest, NSW 2065,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sofastudio.com.au

DATE 1st May 2014